Won After Trading 20.00+ In-Running: What Happens Next Start?
A horse that looked beaten before getting up is usually weaker next time. The market knows this too, and prices it in almost to the decimal.

When a horse wins after trading at a big price in-running (it looked beaten at some point), how does it go next start compared with winners that were never in danger?
- A11.4%next-start win rate after trading 20.00+ in a win
- B27.9%after a win never above 2.00 in-running
- Cโ8.0%return backing the 20.00+ group next start
- D97,258next starts by last-start winners
Every racegoer has watched one: a horse that looked beaten at the turn, traded at a silly price in-running, then got up on the line. I wanted to know whether those winners are flattered by the result, and whether the market treats them as flattered too. This study covers 97,258 next starts by last-start winners in Australian and New Zealand flat racing, from January 2021 to August 2026.
The answer is clear. Winners that traded at 20.00 or bigger in-running won only 11.4% next start, against 27.9% for winners that never traded above 2.00. But the starting price had already allowed for it almost exactly. The gap between the two groups is real, yet it is not a gap you can bet. That is the kind of trap I try to avoid on my free racing tips page.
Branch ABigger in-running drifts mean weaker next-start win rates
Each row groups last-start winners by the biggest price they traded at during that win, then sets their next-start win rate against the chance implied by their SP. The pattern slopes steadily down. Horses never above 2.00 won 27.9% next start, the 5.00-9.99 group won 16.9%, the 10.00-19.99 group won 14.1%, and the 20.00 or bigger group won 11.4%.
Now look at how close each pair of dots sits. The 20.00 or bigger group was priced at 11.5% and won 11.4%. The dominant winners were priced at 28.5% and won 27.9%. No row shows a mispricing worth chasing.
95% ranges shown.
View the data: next start: priced vs won, by last win's in-running high
| Priced (SP) | Won | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Never above 2.00 (2,825 runners) | 28.5% | 27.9% | ยฑ1.7 |
| 2.00-2.99 (6,464 runners) | 24.4% | 24.3% | ยฑ1 |
| 3.00-4.99 (13,727 runners) | 19.9% | 19.8% | ยฑ0.7 |
| 5.00-9.99 (22,491 runners) | 16.6% | 16.9% | ยฑ0.5 |
| 10.00-19.99 (18,618 runners) | 14.3% | 14.1% | ยฑ0.5 |
| 20.00 or bigger (32,985 runners) | 11.5% | 11.4% | ยฑ0.3 |
What I take from this: the in-running high is a useful reading of how hard a horse had to work, and the market reads it too. Treat a lucky-looking win as a caution, not as a hidden edge.
Branch BLucky winners fall out of the places next time
This is where my each-way habits make me look harder. Winners that never traded above 2.00 won 27.9% next start, placed without winning 27.8% and were unplaced 44.3%. That is a solid platform for a place bet, because more than half of them finished in the frame.
At the other end, winners that traded at 20.00 or bigger placed only 21.7% and were unplaced 66.9%. Their place rate drops as well as their win rate, so the bigger price does not buy you a safer each-way position. Most of these horses run down the field next time.
Next starts with a place market.
View the data: next start: won, placed or unplaced
| Won | Placed only | Unplaced | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Never above 2.00 | 27.9% | 27.8% | 44.3% |
| 2.00-2.99 | 24.3% | 26.8% | 48.9% |
| 3.00-4.99 | 19.8% | 25.5% | 54.7% |
| 5.00-9.99 | 16.9% | 24.7% | 58.4% |
| 10.00-19.99 | 14.1% | 23.6% | 62.3% |
| 20.00 or bigger | 11.4% | 21.7% | 66.9% |
Branch CShort-priced dominant winners returned the worst losses
Returns are flat one-unit bets at SP after a 5% commission on winnings. Every group lost money. The impressive winners that never traded above 2.00 returned โ14.5%, worse than the โ7.6% for all last-start winners together. The horses that came from a long way back returned โ8.0%.
The narrowest loss came from the 5.00-9.99 group at โ4.9%, while the 10.00-19.99 group returned โ10.4%. That up-and-down shape is a warning in itself. A true edge would usually build smoothly across the groups, not bounce about.
View the data: backing them next start
| Next start | |
|---|---|
| Never above 2.00 | โ14.5% |
| 2.00-2.99 | โ6.0% |
| 3.00-4.99 | โ6.4% |
| 5.00-9.99 | โ4.9% |
| 10.00-19.99 | โ10.4% |
| 20.00 or bigger | โ8.0% |
| All last-start winners | โ7.6% |
My main caveat sits here: in-running highs are known only once the race is over, a horse can jump past a price without trading at it, and returns within a few points of zero can occur by chance. None of this is a betting system.
Branch DMeasured against SP, the drift tells the same story
A drift to 20.00 means one thing for an outsider and something quite different for a favourite. So this table measures the in-running high as a multiple of the horse's own SP. Winners that never went above their SP won 16.0% next start and returned โ11.9%. Winners that drifted past 5 times their SP won 13.0% against 13.1% priced, returning โ6.1%.
The median next-start SP rises from 8.24 for the never-drifted group to 10.30 for the biggest drifters. The market pushes these horses out, and by about the right amount. The 1.5-2ร SP group returned โ2.9%, which is the closest to break-even in the study, but I would not build anything on a figure that small.
| In-running high vs SP | Runners | Median SP next | Won | Priced | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Never above its SP | 8,965 | 8.24 | 16.0% | 16.3% | โ11.9% |
| Up to 1.5ร SP | 33,725 | 7.20 | 17.9% | 18.0% | โ9.3% |
| 1.5-2ร SP | 14,359 | 8.67 | 15.8% | 15.5% | โ2.9% |
| 2-3ร SP | 12,969 | 9.07 | 14.6% | 14.7% | โ8.7% |
| 3-5ร SP | 11,845 | 9.62 | 13.9% | 14.0% | โ5.8% |
| More than 5ร SP | 15,247 | 10.30 | 13.0% | 13.1% | โ6.1% |
If this happensโฆ
A horse that traded 20.00 or bigger before winning won only 11.4% next start. Rate the win as less convincing than the result suggests.
Winners never above 2.00 in-running were the worst bet next start at โ14.5%. Their reputation is already in the price, and then some.
Lucky winners were unplaced 66.9% next start, so each-way value needs a reason beyond the last result, such as going, trip or a better draw.
Questions bettors ask
Do horses that win after trading at big prices in-running win again next start?
Less often than comfortable winners. In this study, winners that traded at 20.00 or bigger won 11.4% next start, against 27.9% for winners that never traded above 2.00.
Is it profitable to back last-start winners next time out?
Not on these figures. All last-start winners returned โ7.6% at SP after commission, and every in-running group lost money.
Does the market overrate horses that won easily last time?
Slightly. Winners never above 2.00 in-running were priced at 28.5% and won 27.9%, returning โ14.5%, the worst of any group.
