CS2 Half-Time Score to Total Rounds: Live Over 21.5 Model
A model study of CS2 maps: how the half-time score reshapes the live over 21.5 total and the leader's round handicap in the second half.

In a model CS2 map, if the half-time score is 6-6, 8-4 or 9-3, how do total rounds and round handicaps branch in the second half?
- A82.0%Over 21.5 rounds from 6-6 at half (model)
- B25.4%Over 21.5 rounds from 9-3 at half (model)
- C61.7%Over 21.5 rounds before the map, even teams
- D63.7%9-3 leader covers โ5.5 rounds (model)
Model studyEvery number on this page is calculated from the rules of the sport and stated assumptions. These are not historical match results.
Every CS2 bettor has watched a map reach the half and wondered whether the pre-map total still makes sense. I built a model study to answer that. It is exact state-by-state maths on an MR12 map, first to 13, with assumed round chances and no real match records. Before a map between even teams, the model puts over 21.5 rounds at 61.7%.
The half-time score changes that number a long way. At 6-6 the model has over 21.5 landing 82.0% of the time; at 9-3 it falls to 25.4%. Once you know the half-time score, the pre-map line is gone and can no longer be bet. You are pricing a new market. My free esports picks page covers the wider picture, but here I want to show the mechanics.
Branch AThe over 21.5 swings hard with the half-time score
This line tracks over 21.5 across each half-time score under three strength settings. Between even teams, a level 6-6 half gives 82.0% (fair 1.22), because the trailing side needs only 3 more rounds to reach 9. At 9-3 that drops to 25.4% (fair 3.94), and at 11-1 the model has it at 2.0%.
The strength settings are where I'd focus. If the 9-3 leader is the stronger team at 55% per round, over 21.5 falls to 16.6%. If the leader is the weaker side at 45%, it rises to 36.1%.
View the data: over 21.5 total rounds by half-time score
| Even teams | Leader 55% per round | Leader 45% per round | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6-6 | 82.0% | 80.1% | 80.1% |
| 7-5 | 72.7% | 63.0% | 79.6% |
| 8-4 | 49.8% | 37.8% | 61.7% |
| 9-3 | 25.4% | 16.6% | 36.1% |
| 10-2 | 9.0% | 5.0% | 15.0% |
| 11-1 | 2.0% | 0.9% | 3.9% |
That spread matters more than the headline. A weaker team leading 9-3 after a hot half is a very different total from a favourite doing the same. At 7-5 the model gives 72.7% for even teams, 63.0% when the leader wins 55% of rounds and 79.6% at 45%.
Branch BWhere the final round count actually lands
The stacked bars split total rounds into four bands for each half-time score. From 6-6, the model puts 1.6% at 19 or fewer, 16.4% at 20-21, 36.9% at 22-23 and 45.1% at 24 or more. That last band means 13-11 or overtime, so nearly half of level halves go the distance in this model.
8-4 is the most evenly spread state on the chart, at 22.7% / 27.5% / 25.6% / 24.2% across the four bands. From 10-2, the map ends with 19 rounds or fewer 77.3% of the time.
View the data: total rounds by half-time score
| 19 or fewer | 20-21 | 22-23 | 24+ (13-11 or OT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-6 at half | 1.6% | 16.4% | 36.9% | 45.1% |
| 7-5 at half | 6.2% | 21.1% | 34.0% | 38.7% |
| 8-4 at half | 22.7% | 27.5% | 25.6% | 24.2% |
| 9-3 at half | 50.0% | 24.6% | 14.6% | 10.7% |
| 10-2 at half | 77.3% | 13.7% | 5.8% | 3.2% |
| 11-1 at half | 93.8% | 4.3% | 1.4% | 0.6% |
For me, 8-4 is the state where totals are hardest to read. No band dominates, so a live line set near the middle has little shape to lean on.
Branch CExpected rounds shrink steadily as the lead grows
These bars show the average total from each half-time score between even teams. The model has 24.6 rounds from 6-6, 20.2 from 9-3 and 16.0 from 11-1. Each extra round of lead takes a sizeable chunk off the expected finish.
I use this as a quick sense check. If a live total sits well away from what the half-time score implies, I want to know why before I touch it. It might be side balance, a pistol round or an economy swing the model ignores.
View the data: expected total rounds from the half-time score
| Model, even teams, neutral map | |
|---|---|
| 6-6 at half | 24.6 rounds |
| 7-5 at half | 24 rounds |
| 8-4 at half | 22.3 rounds |
| 9-3 at half | 20.2 rounds |
| 10-2 at half | 18.1 rounds |
| 11-1 at half | 16 rounds |
Branch DHalf-time leaders win maps but handicaps tell another story
This table pairs the leader's map-win chance with round handicaps. A 9-3 leader wins the map 95.4% of the time in this model, covers โ3.5 rounds 83.3% and โ5.5 rounds 63.7% (fair 1.57). An 8-4 leader covers โ3.5 rounds 63.4% (fair 1.58) and โ5.5 only 36.3%.
The gap at 7-5 is the one I'd underline. The leader wins the map 70.9% but covers โ5.5 rounds just 14.5% of the time. A modest lead is often enough to win, but rarely enough to win big.
| Half-time | Leader wins map | Leader โ3.5 rounds | Fair | Leader โ5.5 rounds | Fair |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-6 | 50.0% | 19.2% | 5.20 | 3.5% | 28.44 |
| 7-5 | 70.9% | 39.5% | 2.53 | 14.5% | 6.92 |
| 8-4 | 86.7% | 63.4% | 1.58 | 36.3% | 2.75 |
| 9-3 | 95.4% | 83.3% | 1.20 | 63.7% | 1.57 |
| 10-2 | 98.9% | 94.7% | 1.06 | 85.5% | 1.17 |
| 11-1 | 99.8% | 99.0% | 1.01 | 96.5% | 1.04 |
The main caveat is the one I keep in mind most. This is a neutral-map model with independent rounds at assumed chances. Real second halves open with a pistol round and an economy reset, and maps lean towards one side, so treat these as the shape of the market rather than live prices.
If this happensโฆ
The 61.7% pre-map figure describes a market you can no longer bet once the half is known. Reprice from the half-time state, where the model ranges from 82.0% at 6-6 down to 25.4% at 9-3.
At 9-3 the model's over 21.5 moves from 16.6% to 36.1% depending on whether the leader is the stronger or weaker team. Judge the leader's true round strength before trusting a scoreline.
A 7-5 leader wins the map 70.9% in this model but covers โ5.5 only 14.5%. Small leads support the moneyline far more than big handicaps.
Questions bettors ask
What are the chances of over 21.5 rounds in CS2 if it's 6-6 at half?
In this model, between even teams on a neutral map, over 21.5 lands 82.0% of the time from 6-6, a fair price of 1.22. The trailing side needs only 3 more rounds to push the total past the line.
How often does a 9-3 half-time leader win a CS2 map?
The model has the 9-3 leader winning 95.4% of the time between even teams. It covers โ5.5 rounds 63.7%, a fair price of 1.57.
How many rounds should I expect in CS2 after an 8-4 half?
From 8-4 the model splits totals fairly evenly: 22.7% at 19 or fewer, 27.5% at 20-21, 25.6% at 22-23 and 24.2% at 24 or more. No single band dominates, which makes this state awkward to price.
